DocketNumber: M2005-02279-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 660; State v. Anderson,835 S.W.2d 600
, 605 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992). A jury may infer premeditation from such actions as “the use of a deadly weapon upon an unarmed victim,” Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 660, and from “evidence concerning the defendant’s motive, and the nature of the killing,” State v. Bordis,905 S.W.2d 214
, 222 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). An intentional act requires that the person have the desire to engage in the conduct. See id. § 39-11-106(a)(18). Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101(a)(2)-(3), a person “commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense . . . [a]cts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part.” The victim identified the Defendant as the shooter at trial, noting that he was only five or six feet from the Defendant in an amply lit area during his pursuit. Along with the eyewitness identification, Mr.