DocketNumber: W2009-00990-CCA-R3-PC
[…] We agree. “The remedies for a meritorious post-conviction claim are the vacating and setting aside of the judgment or the ordering of a delayed appeal.” Monolito B. Cooper v. State, No. E2008-00718-CCA-R3-HC, -17-2009 WL 4823851
, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 15, 2009) (citingTenn. Code Ann. § 40
- 30-111(a)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(a) provides that if the post- conviction court “finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable, including a finding that trial counsel was ineffective on direct appeal, the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment or order a delayed appeal as provided in this part[.]” Tenn Code Ann. § 40-30-111(a) (2006).