DocketNumber: M2006-01932-CCA-R3-CD
[…] OPINION At the suppression hearing, the prosecutor and defense counsel apparently agreed that, following a December 16, 2004 automobile accident, the defendant had been transported to the hospital, where treating medical personnel drew blood from the unconscious defendant for use in chemical tests, including a blood alcohol analysis. The State claimed that no law enforcement agent requested a blood alcohol test on the defendant.1 The prosecutor, however, announced that he had 1 See T.C.A. § 55-10-406(b) (“Any person who is unconscious as a result of an accident or is unconscious at the time of arrest or apprehension or otherwise in a condition rendering that person incapable of refusal, shall be (continued...) no witnesses to present in opposition to the motion to suppress. The defense rejoined, “[I]t might very well be the case [that no law enforcement agent requested the test].