DocketNumber: M2001-00353-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Based on the above facts, we find sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict of guilty of second degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt. The Defendant further contends that the State did not sufficiently rebut his self-defense claim. When self-defense is raised by a defendant, the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant did not act in self-defense. See State v. Belser,945 S.W.2d 776
, 782 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-201(a)(3) provides that “No person may be convicted of an offense unless.... [t]he negation of any defense to an offense defined in this title” is proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Self-defense qualifies as such a defense. See Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 39-11-601 and 39-11-611. The Defendant relies upon the testimony of the passengers in the car to establish his self- defense claim.