DocketNumber: 01C01-9702-CR-00070
[…] The state, however, argues that both men were seen breaking into the church together and that when apprehended, the appellant did not appear to be sleeping under the desk and did not mention to police officers that he had entered the church to stay warm. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-402(a)(1) (Supp. 1996) provides that “[a] person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner . . . [e]nters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault.” Tennessee -3- Code Annotated § 39-12-101(a)(3) (1991) provides that a person commits criminal attempt who “[a]cts with [the] intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” Theft of property is committed “if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103
(1991).