DocketNumber: 01C01-9802-CR-00062
[…] However, it is not necessary that a defendant personally engage in the actual transfer of drugs in exchange for money in order to be found guilty of the sale of cocaine. See State v. 6 Henning, No. 02C01-9404-CC-00079,1994 WL 583311
, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Jackson, October 26, 1994). In any event, the record reflects that the jury in this case was instructed on the theory of criminal responsibility for the conduct of another.1 Tenn. Code Ann. §39-11-401 (1995) provides that “ [a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense [ and may be charged with the commission of the offense] if the offense is committed by... the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible...” Tenn.