DocketNumber: E2011-00598-CCA-R3-CD
[…] , at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, May 26, 1989), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Oct. 2, 1989)). “Pecuniary loss” is defined as the following: (1) All special damages, but not general damages, as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant; and (2) Reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the offense; provided, that payment of special prosecutors shall not be considered an out-of-pocket expense. T.C.A. § 40-35-304(e) (2006). At the sentencing hearing the trial court shall specify “the amount and time of payment or other restitution to the victim and may permit payment or performance in installments.” Id. § 40-35-304(c) (2006). Moreover, “[i]n determining the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” Id. § 40-35-304(d) (2006). We note that “[a]n order of restitution which obviously cannot be fulfilled serves no purpose for the appellant or the victim.”