DocketNumber: M2008-02527-CCA-R3-PC
[…] The post-conviction court also noted this Court’s holding that “correction of a judgment pursuant to Rule 36 does not extend the statutory period for filing a petition for post- conviction relief.” Kenneth J. Hall v. State, No. E2000-01522-CCA-R3-PC,2001 WL 543426
, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, May 23, 2001) (citation omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(a) states that, “[i]n addition to the punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the conduct, any person who, on or after July 1, 1996, commits a violation of § 39-13-502, § 39-13-503, § 39-13-504, § 39-13-522, or attempts to commit a violation of any of these sections, shall receive a sentence of community supervision for life.” The Petitioner pleaded guilty of attempting to violate Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-504 as a result of conduct that took place after July 1, 1996. This Court has held that the failure to include the mandatory community supervision sentence as part of a judgment results in an illegal