DocketNumber: M2009-00503-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-103, -210 (2006); State v. Taylor,63 S.W.3d 400
, 411 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). The party challenging the sentence imposed by the trial court has the burden of establishing that the sentence is erroneous. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401 (2006), Sentencing Commission Cmts.; Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169. Under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes, a defendant is no longer presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter,254 S.W.3d 335
, 347 (Tenn. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (2006)). Instead, the advisory sentencing guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-303(a) states that a defendant shall be eligible for probation, subject to certain exceptions, if the sentence imposed on the defendant is ten years or less.