DocketNumber: M2004-02804-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e); State v. Williams,657 S.W.2d 405
, 410 (Tenn. 1983). Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Evans,838 S.W.2d 185
, 191 (Tenn. 1992). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603 provides that "it is unlawful for any person to intentionally flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person . . . [k]nows the officer is attempting to arrest the person; or . . . [h]as been arrested." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(a)(1) (1997). In Holbrooks, this court ruled that a conviction for misdemeanor evading arrest could not stand where the officer lacked probable cause to arrest the defendant at the time he pursued the defendant.