DocketNumber: E2010-01316-CCA-R3-CD
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b). The trial court should also consider “[t]he potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant . . . in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed.” Id. § 40-35-103(5). Here, the defendant’s five previous convictions of theft of property valued at $1,000 or more but less than $10,000, his two prior convictions of aggravated burglary, and his prior convictions of felony escape and aggravated assault qualified him as a career offender. See id. § 40-35-108(a)(3) (“A career offender is a defendant who has received . . . [a]t least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification if the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class D or E felony.”). Indeed, the defendant does not challenge his status as a career offender. Because the defendant qualified as a career offender, the only sentence the trial court could have imposed was 12 years.