DocketNumber: W2008-01941-CCA-R3-PD
[…] Jackson’s false testimony. Accordingly, he asserts that he is entitled to a new trial. A. Applicable Law The writ of error coram nobis, available only to convicted defendants in criminal cases, is an “extraordinary procedural remedy,” filling “only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon,983 S.W.2d 661
, 672 (Tenn. 1999). The purpose of this remedy is to bring to the attention of the court some fact unknown to the court which if known may 52 have resulted in a different judgment. See State v. Vasques,221 S.W.3d 514
, 524 (Tenn. 2007). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b) provides: The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. The petition for writ of error coram nobis relief must contain: “(1) the grounds and the nature of the newly discovered evidence; (2) why the admissibility of the newly discovered evidence may have resulted in a different judgment had the evidence been admitted at the previous trial; (3) Petitioner was without fault in failing to present the newly discovered evidence at the appropriate time; and (4) the relief sought by Petitioner.” Freshwater v. State,160 S.W.3d 548
, 553 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2004). Coram nobis petitions are subject to a one year statute of limitations.