DocketNumber: W2006-02518-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Code section 39-11-112 provides: Whenever a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, the offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while the statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act. Id. § 39-11-112. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117 provides that “any person sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982 and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under the provisions of this chapter.” Id. § 40-35-117. Although the petitioner committed his crime between July 1, 1982, and November 1, 1989, he was sentenced before November 1, 1989. Under the plain language of the statute, he was not entitled to sentencing under the 1989 Act.