DocketNumber: W2005-00014-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Crim. App. 1995); State v. Gentry,881 S.W.2d 1
, 4-5 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). Thus, for example, our Supreme Court has held that premeditation may be inferred from a defendant’s use of a deadly weapon upon an unarmed victim; the cruelty of the killing; declarations by a defendant of an intent to kill; the defendant’s procurement of a weapon; a defendant’s preparations prior to a killing for concealment of the crime; and calmness immediately after the killing. State v. Pike,978 S.W.2d 904
, 914 (Tenn. 1998); State v. Bland,958 S.W.2d 651
, 660 (Tenn. 1997). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides as follows: A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: (1) Acting with the culpability required for the offense, the person causes or aides an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense; (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense; or (3) Having a duty imposed by law or voluntarily undertaken to prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, or to promote or assist its commission, the person fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense. T.C.A. § 39-11-402(1)-(3). “[T]he statute makes a defendant criminally liable for the acts of confederates that are the natural and probable consequence of the crime in which the defendant participated.” State v. Richmond,90 S.W.3d 648
, 655 (Tenn. 2002).