DocketNumber: M1998-00395-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Again, in the absence of the guilty plea transcript, there is no evidence in the record to support the appellant’s allegations that “substantial grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(3); or that “the defendant played a minor role in the commission of the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(4). The appellant also contends that, because he entered a guilty plea thereby taking the first step toward rehabilitation and by saving the State the time and expense of a trial by jury, mitigating factor (13) should apply.