DocketNumber: M2005-00276-CCA-R3-HC
[…] After receiving no response to his requests, he filed a petition for writ of mandamus, asking that the board be ordered to grant his request for an in absentia hearing and arguing that he had a “constitutionally protected right to a revocation hearing within a reasonable time of the service of a parole revocation warrant.” Id. at *3. In assessing the petitioner’s argument, the court of appeals noted that, according to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-121(a), a parole violation warrant “is executed ‘by taking the prisoner and returning the prisoner to a prison, workhouse or jail to be held to await the action of the board.’” Id.