DocketNumber: W2005-00547-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Individuals accused of a crime are guaranteed the right to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Tennessee Constitution Article I, Section 9. The constitutional provisions have been interpreted to require that an indictment provide: (1) notice to the accused of the offense charged; (2) the court with an adequate ground upon which a proper judgment may be entered; and (3) the defendant with protection against double jeopardy. Wyatt v. State,24 S.W.3d 319
, 324 (Tenn. 2000). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 provides as follows: The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. We conclude that the indictment in this case meets the above requirements.