DocketNumber: E2011-00398-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(c) (2006). If the jury unanimously determines that the State proved at least one statutory aggravating circumstance, “the jury shall, in its discretion, sentence the defendant to either imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole or to imprisonment for life.” Id. § 39-13-207(c). In exercising its discretion, the jury is required to “weigh and consider the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances proven by the [S]tate beyond a reasonable doubt and any -29- mitigating circumstance or circumstances.” Id. § 39-13-207(d). Likewise, on review, this court shall consider a sentence of imprisonment for life without parole appropriate “if the [S]tate proved beyond a reasonable doubt at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance contained in § 39-13-204(i), and the sentence was not otherwise imposed arbitrarily, so as to constitute a gross abuse of the jury’s discretion.” Id. § 39-13-207(g). Here, the jury found that the State established aggravating circumstance (5) under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204 beyond a reasonable doubt.