DocketNumber: W2017-01073-CCA-R3-HC
[…] , 23 (Tenn. 2004). Consequently, the writ of habeas corpus is unavailable to the petitioner as an avenue of relief. Summary dismissal of the petition was justified on this basis alone. Moreover, even if the petitioner could show that he is restrained of his liberty by virtue of the challenged convictions, the record demonstrates that the petitioner wholly failed to comply with the mandatory statutory requirements for filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus. The original petition does not name “the person by whom and place where” the petitioner is purportedly restrained. T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b)(1). Additionally, the petition does not state “[t]he cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the applicant,” “[t]hat the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged upon a prior proceeding of the same character,” or “[t]hat it is the first application for the writ.”Id. § 29-21-107(b)(2)-(4).