DocketNumber: W2017-01073-CCA-R3-HC
[…] “The determination of whether habeas corpus relief should be granted is a question of law.” Faulkner v. State,226 S.W.3d 358
, 361 (Tenn. 2007) (citing Hart v. State,21 S.W.3d 901
, 903 (Tenn. 2000)). Our review of the habeas corpus court’s decision is, therefore, “de novo with no presumption of correctness afforded to the [habeas corpus] court.”Id. (citing Killingsworth
v. Ted Russell Ford, Inc.,205 S.W.3d 406
, 408 (Tenn. 2006)). The writ of habeas corpus is constitutionally guaranteed, see U.S. Const. art. 1, § 9, cl. 2; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, but has been regulated by statute for more than a century, see Ussery v. Avery,432 S.W.2d 656
, 657 (Tenn. 1968). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” T.C.A. § 29-21-101. Despite the broad wording of the statute, a writ of habeas corpus may be granted only when the petitioner has established a lack of jurisdiction for -3- the order of confinement or that he is otherwise entitled to immediate release because of the expiration of his sentence.