DocketNumber: 03C01-9606-CR-00241
[…] , 169 (Tenn. 1991). In the event that the record fails to demonstrate such consideration, review of the sentence is purely de novo. In this review, we must consider (1) the evidence, if any, received at the trial and sentencing hearing, (2) the presentence report, (3) the principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives, (4) the nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct, (5) any mitigating or statutory enhancement factors, (6) any statement that the defendant made on his own behalf and (7) the potential for rehabilitation or treatment. T.C.A. §§ 40-35-102, -103 and -210; see Ashby, 823 1 In 1990, the legislature amended T.C.A. § 39-13-210, adding § 39-13-210(a)(2), which additionally defines Murder 2nd Degree as a “reckless killing of another which results from the unlawful distribution of any Schedule I or Schedule II drug when such drug is the proximate cause of the death of the user.” The drug which caused the death of the victim in this case was cocaine, a Schedule II drug. 2 S.W.2d at 168; State v. Moss,727 S.W.2d 229
, 236-37 (Tenn. 1986). The facts of defendant’s offense are uncontroverted.