DocketNumber: 03C01-9606-CR-00241
[…] He clearly had a major role in furnishing this assistance, even though not intending the death of the victim. Also, although the defendant eventually “assisted the authorities” by telling the authorities who the person was who sold him the cocaine, and admitting to what he himself had done, he at first led them on what could be described as a “wild goose chase,” purposefully misdirecting the investigation. The third mitigator the trial court found, stated fully in T.C.A. § 40-35-113(11) as that the defendant, “although guilty of the crime, committed the offense under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated his conduct,” is not supported by the proof.