As noted by the State, the Defendant has failed to provide an explanation for his untimely filing. However, given that the notice of appeal was untimely by only seven days, we conclude that the “interest of justice” is best served by granting a waiver in this case. See Tenn. R. App. P. 4(a); see also Crittenden v. State, 978 S.W.2d 929, 932 (Tenn. 1998). Turning to the timeliness of the post-conviction petition, the Petitioner was required to file his post-conviction petition by September 13, 2020. As noted by the State, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a) mandates that the one-year statute of limitations begins running from “the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken, or if no appeal is taken, one (1) year from the date on which the judgment became final[.]” Given that the Petitioner appealed his case to this court on direct appeal, the one-year time limit began running on the date that this court -3- completed its final action, which was filing the direct appeal, on September 13, 2019. See Darrell Wren, 2019 WL 4464267, at *1. In factual