DocketNumber: M2022-00383-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Dorantes,331 S.W.3d at
379 (citing State v. Rice,184 S.W.3d 646
, 662 (Tenn. 2006)). When considering the sufficiency of the evidence, this court “neither re-weighs the evidence nor substitutes its inferences for those drawn by the jury.” Wagner, 382 S.W.3d at 297 (citing State v. Bland,958 S.W.2d 651
, 659 (Tenn. 1997)). To sustain a conviction of aggravated robbery as charged in this case, the State was required to establish that the Defendant committed a robbery as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401, that was accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402
(a)(1). Robbery is “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401
(a). “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103
(a).