DocketNumber: W2021-00257-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Based on a plain reading of sub-section (f), dismissal of the predicate offenses is not required. Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue. B. Imposition of Sentences for Predicate Offenses Defendant argues that the trial court erred in imposing sentences for the predicate offenses. We agree with Defendant. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-518(f) -4- provides that if a defendant is convicted of a violation under the same section, the trial court should only impose a sentence for the CSAC conviction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-518(f) states in relevant part: In the event that a verdict of guilty is returned on a separate count that was included in the notice of separate incidents of sexual abuse of a child and the jury returns a verdict of guilty for a violation of this section, at the sentencing hearing the trial judge shall merge the separate count into the conviction under this section and only impose a sentence under this section. Statutory interpretation and the application of a statute to facts that are not in dispute present a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo with no presumption of correctness. Kyle v. Williams,98 S.W.3d 661
, 663-64 (Tenn. 2003). This Court also reviews constitutional issues de novo.