DocketNumber: W2021-00257-CCA-R3-CD
[…] See T.C.A. § 40-35-102, - 103, -210(b); see also Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 697-98. Additionally, the sentence imposed “should be no greater than that deserved for the offense committed” and also “should be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(2), (4). Here, the trial court properly classified Defendant’s CSAC conviction as a Class B felony. See T.C.A. § 39-13-518(c)(1)-(3). As charged, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-518(g) states: Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of a violation of this section shall be punished by imprisonment and shall be sentenced from within the full range of punishment for the offense, between Ranges I-III. Thus, Defendant’s potential sentence ranged from eight to 30 years. See T.C.A. § 40-35- 112. -7- The trial court considered the evidence, the presentence report and the principles of sentencing.