See id. at 596 (“A sentence which is ‘statutorily available but ordinarily inapplicable to a given defendant’ is not an illegal sentence[.]”) (quoting Cantrell, 346 S.W.2d at 454). The Defendant’s twenty-five-year sentence for second degree murder was statutorily available, even if the trial court erred by concluding that the sentence was appropriate. See T.C.A. § 40-35-112(a)(1) (2019) (“A Range I sentence . . . [f]or a Class A felony [is], not less than fifteen (15) nor more than twenty-five (25) years[.]”); Id. § 39-13-210(c) (2019) (“Second degree murder is a Class A felony.”). -3- Finally, the imposition of consecutive service does not render the Defendant’s effective sentence illegal.