DocketNumber: W2021-00585-CCA-R3-CD
[…] If either intent has been expressed, no further analysis is required. When the legislative intent is unclear, however, we must apply the “same elements test” from Blockburger. Under this test, the first step is to determine whether the convictions arise from the same act or transaction. The second step is to determine whether the elements of the offenses are the same. If each offense contains an element that the other offense does not, the statutes do not violate double jeopardy. Smith, 436 S.W.3d at 767 (internal citations omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503 defines the offense of tampering with evidence as follows: (a) It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to: (1) Alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding; or (2) Make, present, or use any record, document or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding. Id. § 39-16-503(a). -9- Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-39-304 criminalizes the “[i]ntentional tampering with, removal of, or vandalism to a device issued pursuant to a location tracking and crime correlation based monitoring and supervision program described in § 40-39-302 by a person duly