DocketNumber: W2021-01038-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Dorantes,331 S.W.3d at
379 (citing State v. Rice,184 S.W.3d 646
, 662 (Tenn. 2006)). When considering the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court shall not reweigh the evidence or substitute its inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact.Id.
“Voluntary manslaughter is the intentional or knowing killing of another in a state of passion produced by adequate provocation sufficient to lead a reasonable person to act in an irrational manner.” T.C.A. § 39-13-211(a). Regarding self-defense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(2) provides: (2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if: (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury; -9- (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds. T.C.A. § 39-11-611(b). A defendant can use the defense of self-defense when there is a “genuine, well-founded fear that [the defendant] was in danger of death or great bodily harm[.]” State v. Ivy,868 S.W.2d 724
, 727 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).