DocketNumber: M2014-00383-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Bland,958 S.W.2d 651
, 659 (Tenn. 1997). A guilty verdict removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt. State v. Evans,838 S.W.2d 185
, 191 (Tenn. 1992). The burden is then shifted to the defendant on appeal to demonstrate why the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction. State v. Tuggle,639 S.W.2d 913
, 914 (Tenn. 1982). This court applies the same standard of review regardless of whether the conviction was predicated on direct or circumstantial evidence. State v. Dorantes,331 S.W.3d 370
, 381 (Tenn. 2011). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401 (2010) defines robbery as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or by putting the person in fear.” A robbery is aggravated when it is “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” T.C.A. § 39-13-402(a)(1) (2010).