DocketNumber: E2022-00082-CCA-R3-PC
[…] House v. State,911 S.W.2d 705
, 712 (Tenn. 1995) (“[T]he scope of the right to counsel is limited, and applies only through the first appeal as of right. It does not apply to post-conviction proceedings.” (citing Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481, U.S. 551, 554-55 (1987))). Moreover, the section of our Code on which the petitioner bases his argument leaves the decision whether to appoint counsel for proceedings under the Act to the discretion of the post- conviction court. T.C.A. § 40-30-307 (“The court may, at any time during proceedings instituted under this part, appoint counsel for an indigent petitioner.”) (emphasis added). In our view, the post-conviction court did not abuse its discretion by denying the petitioner’s motion for the appointment of counsel after it had denied his motion for DNA analysis.