DocketNumber: E2022-00082-CCA-R3-PC
[…] The State argues first that the petitioner has waived his claim by failing to prepare an adequate record for review. Alternatively, the State argues that the petitioner has no constitutional right to counsel in post-conviction proceedings and that the post-conviction court did not abuse its discretion by denying the petitioner’s request for counsel. We agree with the State. The Act applies only to certain felonies, including first degree murder. T.C.A. § 40-30-303. A petitioner may request “the forensic DNA analysis of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution, law enforcement, laboratory, or court, and that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction and that may contain biological evidence.” Id. The Act provides no statutory time limit and gives petitioners the opportunity to request analysis at “any time,” whether or not such a request was made at trial. Griffin v. State,182 S.W.3d 795
, 799 (Tenn. 2006).