DocketNumber: W2021-00534-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The Tennessee Legislature passed the Child Protection Act in 2014, creating the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child. T.C.A. § 39-13-518 (2014) (subsequently amended). Since its enactment, this court has only dealt with it on a very few occasions. See State v. Timothy Hinson, No. W2021-00257-CCA-R3-CD,2022 WL 1836931
, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 3, 2022) (collecting cases). As relevant here, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-518 creates the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child and provides that a person commits this offense who, “[o]ver a period of ninety (90) days or more, engages in multiple acts of sexual abuse of a child as defined in subdivision (a)(1)(A)(i) or (a)(1)(A)(ii).” T.C.A. § 39-13-518(b)(1) (2014). Multiple acts of sexual - 18 - abuse of a child means engaging in three or more incidents of sexual abuse of the same child on separate occasions. Id. § 39-13-518(a)(1)(A)(i). Rape of a child and aggravated sexual battery qualify as sexual abuse of a child.