DocketNumber: W2021-00534-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The notice shall include the identity of the victim and the statutory offense violated. Upon good cause, and where the defendant was unaware of the predicate offenses listed in the notice, the trial court may grant a continuance to facilitate proper notification of the incidents of sexual abuse of a child and for preparation by the defense of such incidents specified in the statement. Id. § 39-13-518(d). Subsection (f) of the statute provides for joinder of continuous sexual abuse of a child with the separate acts of child sexual abuse that constitute the offense. Id. § 39-13-518(f). During a discussion of the jury charge and the predicate offenses on which the State chose to rely upon in Counts Twelve and Thirteen, the trial court asked the State whether it had filed “written notice identifying the multiple acts of sexual abuse of the child upon which the violation of this section [was] based[.]” Though the State asserted that the indictment itself provided the statutorily required written notice, it also argued that the written notice of the specific predicate offenses had been filed.