DocketNumber: M2020-01090-CCA-R3-CD
[…] See State v. Berry,141 S.W.3d 549
, 582 (Tenn. 2004). If the trial court substantially complies with the procedural requirements of Rule 404(b), we will review the trial court’s determination for an abuse of discretion. State v. Thacker,164 S.W.3d 208
, 240 (Tenn. 2005) (citations omitted). With the enactment of Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-125, the protections provided by Tennessee Rule of Evidence 404 (b) have been expanded to all witnesses in a criminal case. State v. Moon,644 S.W.3d 72
, 82 (Tenn. 2022) (citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-125) (footnote omitted). Specifically, the statute, which is almost identical to Rule 404 (b) in other respects, provides that “[i]n a criminal case, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of any individual, including a deceased victim, the defendant, a witness, or any other third party, in order to show action in conformity with the character trait.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-125
. The record reflects that defense counsel, without seeking prior authorization from the trial court, asked Mr. Bailey on cross-examination, “Now, around this time frame you were - - you wanted to rob someone, correct?”