DocketNumber: M2020-01090-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-211
(a) (2010 & 2018). As charged in this case, “[a] person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense . . . [a]cts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part[.]”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101
(a)(2) (2011 & 2018). A person commits the offense of reckless endangerment “who recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.”Id.
at §39-13-103(a). At the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(2), which governs claims of self-defense, provided as follows: (2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if: (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury; (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.Tenn. Code Ann. §39-11-611
(b) (Supp. 2016). - 17 - When self-defense is fairly raised by the evidence, the State carries the burden of proof to negate the defense beyond a reasonable doubt. SeeTenn. Code Ann. §39-11
- 201(a)(3) (2014); State v. Benson,600 S.W.3d 896