DocketNumber: W1999-01711-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The State further agrees that the trial court was without authority to extend defendant's probation in contravention of Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-308(c) and now argues for reversal of the trial court's order revoking probation.
[3] The defendant was sentenced on November 27, 1990, and, therefore, the applicable statute in effect at the time of her sentencing was § 40-35-304 of the newly enacted Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989. Section 40-35-304(f) states the following: "The court may extend the restitution schedule, but not beyond the term of probation supervision." Here we have determined that the period of probation supervision ended on November 19, 1994.