DocketNumber: W1999-01711-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Consequently, the extension of her probation is null and void.
The authority of the trial court to modify any condition of probation during *886 the term of probation supervision is limited by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-308. When the modification of probation supervision results in probation conditions more onerous than those originally imposed by the trial court, not only must a probation revocation hearing be held, but the trial court is further restricted to an extension period not in excess of two years. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-308(c) ("Notwithstanding the actual sentence imposed, at the conclusion of a probation revocation hearing, the court shall have the authority to extend the defendant's period of probation supervision for any period not in excess of two (2) years."). Here, the extension of the trial court was for an "indefinite" period until costs and restitution were paid in full. Such a modification was in clear violation of express statutory provisions. As such, it is subject to being set aside at any time as illegal. See State v.