DocketNumber: W2018-02180-CCA-R3-CD
[…] James,315 S.W.3d 440
, 446 (Tenn. 2010) (quoting State v. Rimmer,250 S.W.3d 12
, 31 (Tenn. 2008) (internal quotations omitted)). Questions concerning the propriety of jury instructions are reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness. State v. Smiley,38 S.W.3d 521
, 524 (Tenn. 2001). As relevant to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(1)-(2) provides that: (1) A person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening - 10 - or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. (2) A person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if: (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury; (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds. In State v. Perrier,536 S.W.3d 388
(Tenn. 2017), our supreme court clarified that “the phrase ‘not engaged in unlawful activity’ is a condition on a person’s statutory privilege not to retreat” rather than a complete bar to self-defense.Id. at 401.