DocketNumber: E2019-01296-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Bland,958 S.W.2d 651
, 659 (Tenn. 1997); see State v. Sheffield,676 S.W.2d 542
, 547 (Tenn. 1984). “A crime may be established by direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of the two.” State v. Hall,976 S.W.2d 121
, 140 (Tenn. 1998); see also State v. Sutton,166 S.W.3d 686
, 691 (Tenn. 2005). “The standard of review ‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v. Dorantes,331 S.W.3d 370
, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson,279 S.W.3d 265
, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a) provides that “[e]specially aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon[.]” False imprisonment occurs when a person “knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully so as to interfere with the other’s liberty.”Id. § 39-13-302(a).
Especially aggravated kidnapping is a Class A felony.Id. § 39-13-305(b)(1).