DocketNumber: E2019-01296-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Williams are not detailed in the order declaring her an unavailable witness, the record reflects that there is sufficient evidence that the State made a good faith effort to locate the witness before the trial began. The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this basis. III. Sentencing The Defendant contends that the trial court erred by imposing a sentence above the minimum but within the appropriate range. The Defendant argues that the court failed to consider mitigating factors or the victims’ release from confinement in accord with Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(b)(2) (“If the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim’s safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.”). The State responds that the trial court acted within its discretion when it ordered the Defendant to serve twenty-one years’ confinement. At the sentencing hearing, defense counsel contended that there were mitigating factors for the court to consider. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(13) (2018).