DocketNumber: M2019-01865-CCA-R3-CD
[…] In State v. Stevens,78 S.W.3d 817
, 837 (Tenn. 2002), our supreme court held that “a person” for purposes of Rule 404(b) meant only the defendant. In 2014, the General Assembly enacted Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-125. The statute and Rule 404(b) were identical, except the for the following italicized language of the statute: “[i]n a criminal case, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of any individual, including a deceased victim, the defendant, a witness, or any other third party, in order to show action in conformity with the character trait.” (emphasis added). Since the enactment of section 24-7-125, two opinions of this court have addressed the impact of section 24-7-125 on Rule 404(b). See State v. Christian Blackwell, No. W2018-01233-CCA-R3-CD,2019 WL 2486228
, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 13, 2019) perm app. denied (Tenn.