DocketNumber: M2019-01708-CCA-R3-PD
[…] See T.C.A. § 40-30-117(b). The motion to reopen statute does not require the post-conviction court to specifically state its findings of fact and conclusions of law in its order granting the motion. Cf. T.C.A. § 40-30-109(a) (stating that the court is merely required to enter an order setting an evidentiary hearing if it does not summarily dismiss the petition); T.C.A. § 40-30-111(b) (requiring the court to enter an order stating “the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground” “[u]pon the final disposition of [the] petition”) (emphasis added). Instead, to grant a motion to reopen, the statute merely requires the post-conviction court to determine if the petitioner’s “factual allegations, if true, meet the requirements of subsection (a).” T.C.A. § 40-30-117(b).