DocketNumber: M2015-02273-CCA-R3-PC
[…] The Petitioner testified that he did not qualify as a habitual motor vehicle offender because he did not have the requisite number of prior offenses when he was declared a habitual offender in 2006. He acknowledged that he had three prior offenses at the time the order declaring him a habitual motor vehicle offender was filed: two offenses for driving on a revoked license in 2003 and 2004 and one for driving while intoxicated in 2002. He argued that these offenses would not qualify him to be a habitual offender because they were not all the same offense. See T.C.A. § 55-10-603(2)(A)(viii), (xv) (2005) (defining a habitual offender as “any person who, during a five-year period, is convicted in a Tennessee court or courts of three (3) or more of the following offenses” and listing as predicate offenses driving while intoxicated and driving with a revoked license). -4- The Petitioner further pointed to technical discrepancies in the agreed order declaring him a habitual motor vehicle offender.