DocketNumber: E2015-00935-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of sexual battery by an authority figure because the state failed to establish any sexual contact. “Sexual contact” includes the intentional touching of the victim‟s, the defendant‟s, or any other person‟s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim‟s, the defendant‟s, or any other person‟s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification. T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6). “„Intimate parts‟ includes semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” T.C.A. § 39-13- 501(2). The indictment in this case alleged that the defendant accomplished the offense of sexual battery by an authority figure when he “did place his hand upon the vagina of” the victim.