DocketNumber: M2019-01193-CCA-R3-CD
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b). The trial court should impose a sentence which is “justly deserved in relation to the seriousness of the offense.” T.C.A. § 40-35-102(1). The sentencing laws are intended “to assure fair and consistent treatment of all defendants by eliminating unjustified disparity in sentencing and providing a fair sense of predictability of the criminal law and its sanctions.” T.C.A. § 40-35-102(2). “Sentencing should exclude all - 20 - considerations respecting race, gender, creed, religion, national origin and social status of the individual.” T.C.A. § 40-35-102(4). Inequalities in sentencing that are unrelated to a purpose of the sentencing act should be avoided. T.C.A. § 40-35-103(3). The sentence should be “the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed” and it should “be no greater than that deserved for the offense committed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(2), (4). The trial court should consider the defendant’s potential or lack of potential for rehabilitation. T.C.A. § 40-35-103(5).