DocketNumber: M2019-01193-CCA-R3-CD
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b). The trial court should impose a sentence which is “justly deserved in relation to the seriousness of the offense.” T.C.A. § 40-35-102(1). The sentencing laws are intended “to assure fair and consistent treatment of all defendants by eliminating unjustified disparity in sentencing and providing a fair sense of predictability of the criminal law and its sanctions.” T.C.A. § 40-35-102(2). “Sentencing should exclude all - 20 - considerations respecting race, gender, creed, religion, national origin and social status of the individual.” T.C.A. § 40-35-102(4). Inequalities in sentencing that are unrelated to a purpose of the sentencing act should be avoided. T.C.A. § 40-35-103(3).