DocketNumber: M2019-01193-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The Defendant cites to State v. Hayes,899 S.W.2d 175, 187 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995), in which this court determined that the mitigating factor applied to a conviction for aggravated sexual battery. The trial court appears to have rejected this factor on the basis that the judge did not understand the factor or “why you give credit to somebody[’s] sentence because of this.” A trial court is required to consider evidence and information offered on mitigating factors. T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b)(5). “The sentence length within the range should be adjusted, as appropriate, by the presence or absence of mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.” T.C.A. § 40-35-210(c)(2). We conclude that the trial court erred in rejecting this statutory factor on the basis that the trial court did not “understand” the factor or agree with the principle behind mitigating a sentence based on this factor.