DocketNumber: E2011-02579-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Thus the trial judge and jury are the primary instrumentality of justice to determine the weight and credibility to be given to the testimony of witnesses. In the trial forum alone is there human atmosphere and the totality of the evidence cannot be reproduced with a written record in this Court. Bolin v. State,219 Tenn. 4
, 11,405 S.W.2d 768
, 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State,212 Tenn. 464
,370 S.W.2d 523
(1963)). The defendant was convicted of sexual exploitation of a minor, in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1003, which makes it a Class B felony for “any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in (1) [s]exual activity; or (2) [s]imulated sexual activity that is patently offensive . . . [i]f the number of individual images, materials, or combination of images and materials, exceeds one hundred (100).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1003(a), (d).