DocketNumber: M2009-01762-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Appellant is not entitled to relief on this issue. B. Incest Incest occurs when a person “engages in sexual penetration . . . , with a person, knowing the person to be, . . . [t]he person’s natural . . . child . . . .” The proof at trial indicated that Appellant had sexual intercourse with the victim, his daughter, in a shed in the backyard. The jury accredited the testimony of the victim. The proof was sufficient to support the conviction. Appellant is not entitled to relief on this issue. C. Statutory Rape by an Authority Figure Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-532 states: (a) Statutory rape by an authority figure is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by the victim when: (1) The victim is at least thirteen (13) but less then eighteen (18) years of age; -6- (2) The defendant is at least four (4) years older than the victim; and (3) The defendant was at the time of the offense in a position of trust, or had supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant’s legal, professional or occupational status and used the position of trust or power to accomplish the sexual penetration; or (4) The defendant had, at the time of the offense, parental or custodial authority over the victim and used the authority to accomplish the sexual contact. There is no dispute in the case herein that Appellant was the victim’s father. Appellant contends that he did not touch or do anything to the victim. The victim, on the other hand, recounted an episode during which Appellant performed cunnilingus on her and she was forced to perform fellatio on him. Again, the jury accredited the testimony of the victim. We are unable to reweigh the evidence. The evidence was sufficient to support this conviction. Appellant is not entitled to relief on this issue. Sentencing Appellant argues that the trial court erred in ordering consecutive sentencing. Appellant also contends that the trial court erred by denying probation but concedes that statutory rape by an authority figure is a not an offense that is eligible for probation. “When reviewing sentencing issues . . . , the appellate court shall conduct a de novo review on the record of the issues.