DocketNumber: W2016-01017-CCA-R3-CD
[…] R. Crim. P. 18(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute or by these rules, offenses shall be proseucted in the county where the offense was committed.”). “Proof of venue is necessary to establish the jurisdiction of the court, but it is not an element of any offense and need only be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.” State v. Hutcherson,790 S.W.2d 532
, 535 (Tenn. 1990); see State v. Young,196 S.W.3d 85
, 101 (Tenn. 2006) (holding that “[p]roof of venue is necessary to establish the jurisdiction of the court, but it is not an element of any offense”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(e) (“No person may be convicted of an offense unless venue is proven by a preponderance of the evidence.”). “Venue is a question for the jury,” and can be established by circumstantial evidence.Young, 196 S.W.3d at 101-02
(citations omitted). To determine venue, the jury is permitted to draw reasonable inferences based on the evidence presented.Id. at 102
(citing State v. Johnson,673 S.W.2d 877