DocketNumber: W2016-01017-CCA-R3-CD
[…] (citing Young,
196 S.W.3d at 101). Thus, the Defendant has waived appellate review of his issues regarding venue. Additionally, we note that the Defendant argues that the jury instructions inaccurately stated that the jury must find venue beyond a reasonable doubt. While this instruction is incorrect, any error was harmless because finding venue beyond a reasonable doubt places a higher burden on the State than the correct burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(e) (“No person may be convicted of an offense unless venue is proven by a preponderance of the evidence.”). B. Territorial Jurisdiction -9- The Defendant’s claim that there is insufficient evidence that the robbery events occurred in the State of Tennessee is effectively a challenge to the trial court’s territorial jurisdiction.