DocketNumber: W2020-00030-CCA-R3-CD
[…] II. Sentencing The defendant argues the trial court erred in failing to consider all appropriate factors, including a psychosexual evaluation, prior to sentencing the defendant to confinement.5 The State contends that the defendant waived his claim regarding the psychosexual evaluation for failing to object at the sentencing hearing and that trial court properly imposed a sentence of confinement. A. Psychosexual Evaluation We must first address the State’s contention that the defendant waived our review of the psychosexual evaluation. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-705 states, in relevant part, as follows: (a) On and after January 1, 1996, each sex offender who is to be considered for probation or any other alternative sentencing shall be required to submit to an evaluation for treatment, risk potential, procedures required for monitoring of behavior to protect victims and potential victims, and an identification under the procedures developed pursuant to § 39-13-704(d)(1). (b) Those offenders found guilty at trial . . . that are to have a presentence report prepared for submission to the court shall be required to submit to the evaluation referred to in subsection (a). The evaluation shall be included as part of the presentence report and shall be considered by the court in determining the sentencing issues stated in this section.