DocketNumber: W2015-02414-CCA-R3-CD
[…] This right includes an entitlement to a correct and complete charge of the law. State v. Page,184 S.W.3d 223
, 229 (Tenn. 2006) (citing State v. Teel,793 S.W.2d 236
, 249 (Tenn. 1990)). Moreover, it is well-established that the right to a correct and complete charge of the law includes the right to jury instructions “on each and every lesser[-]included offense embraced within the charged offense(s) and supported by the proof [.]” State v. Davis, - 44 -266 S.W.3d 896
, 902 (Tenn. 2008) (citing State v. Ely,48 S.W.3d 710
, 727 (Tenn. 2001)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 states: When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment. However, the trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to any lesser included offense unless the judge determines that the record contains any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included offense. In making this determination, the trial judge shall view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser included offense without making any judgment on the credibility of evidence. The trial judge shall also determine whether the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser included offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(a) (2015). Code Section 40-18-110 further provides: Prior to instructing the jury on the law, the trial judge shall give the parties an opportunity to object to the proposed lesser included offense instructions. If the defendant fails to object to a lesser included offense instruction, the inclusion of that lesser included offense instruction may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal. Where the defendant objects to an instruction on a lesser included offense and the judge does not instruct the jury on that offense, the objection shall constitute a waiver of any objection in the motion for a new trial or on appeal concerning the failure to instruct on that lesser included offense. The defendant’s objection shall not prevent the district attorney general from requesting lesser included offense instructions or prevent the judge from instructing on lesser included offenses. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(d) (2015). When a trial court receives no written request from a party “specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought,” the trial court may instruct the jury “on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any lesser included offense charge.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(b) (2015). - 45 - Whether the trial court properly instructed the jury is a mixed question of law and fact, which this court reviews de novo with no presumption of correctness. State v. Howard,504 S.W.3d 260
, 267 (Tenn. 2016) (citing State v. Thorpe,463 S.W.3d 851