DocketNumber: W2008-00534-COA-R3-CV
[…] Dodd’s support obligation by forgiving arrears owed by him. 1 W e note that this case involves orders entered in both the juvenile court and the chancery court. Prior to July 1, 2003, Tenn.Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a)(2) gave the juvenile court exclusive original jurisdiction over all paternity cases. Effective July 1, 2003, the provision of subsection (a)(2) of Tenn.Code Ann. § 37-1-103 establishing jurisdiction over paternity cases was deleted, and Tenn.Code Ann. § 37-1-104(f) was amended to add the following language: “Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit and chancery court of proceedings to establish the paternity of children born out of wedlock and to determine any custody, visitation, support, education or other issues regarding the care and control of children born out of wedlock.” -2- II. The trial court erred by ceasing Mr. Dodd’s child support obligation despite the existence of a valid agreed order of paternity entered in the Gibson County Juvenile Court.2 The issues presented involve questions of law.