DocketNumber: W2008-00534-COA-R3-CV
[…] In order to give Mr. Dodd the benefit of the doubt, we will analyze his motion as both a motion for relief from the VAP and as a Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60 motion for relief from the orders entered in the chancery court. A VAP serves as a mechanism by which unmarried fathers may “legally establish their paternity without the intervention of the court.” State ex rel. Parks v. Parks, No. W2005-00957-COA-R3-JV,2006 WL 2032560
, at *6 (Tenn.Ct.App. Jul.19, 2006) (quoting In re C.A.F.,114 S.W.3d 524
, 528 (Tenn. Ct. App.2003)). Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113 states in pertinent part: (a) A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which is completed under the provisions of § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b) or under similar provisions of another state or government shall constitute a legal finding of paternity on the individual named as the father of the child in the acknowledgment, subject to rescission as provided in subsection (c). The acknowledgment, unless rescinded pursuant to subsection (c), shall be conclusive of that father's paternity without further order of the court. (b)(1) A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which is completed under the provisions of § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b), or under similar provisions of another state or government, when certified by the state registrar or other governmental entity maintaining the record of the acknowledgment, or the copy of the -4- voluntary acknowledgment completed pursuant to § 68-3-302(e), shall be a basis for establishing a support order without requiring any further proceedings to establish paternity. (2) An acknowledgment of paternity executed as described in subdivision (b)(1) shall be entitled to full faith and credit in any judicial or administrative proceeding in this state. (3) No judicial or administrative proceedings are required, nor shall any such proceedings be permitted, to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity in order to create the conclusive status of the acknowledgment of paternity. (c) A signatory to a voluntary acknowledgment shall be permitted to rescind the voluntary acknowledgment at the earlier of: (1) The completion and submission of a sworn statement refuting the named father on a form provided by the state registrar. This form must be filed in the office of vital records of the department of health together with the fee required by the registrar within sixty (60) days of the date of completion of the acknowledgment; or (2) Within the sixty-day period following completion of the acknowledgment, at any judicial or administrative proceeding during that period at which the signatory is a