DocketNumber: E2004-00380-COA-R3-JV
[…] The Juvenile Court denied a transfer, and on March 10, 2003, appellant filed a petition pursuant to Rule 34 of the Rules of Juvenile Procedure to modify the Order and alleging lack of subject matter jurisdiction. This petition was denied, and the mother appeals. Analysis Juvenile Courts have limited jurisdiction. Stambaugh v. Price,532 S.W.2d 932
(Tenn. 1976). Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred or enlarged by agreement and its lack may be raised at any stage of the proceeding. See, Turpine v. Conner Bros. Excavating. Co.,761 S.W.2d 296
(Tenn. 1988). Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-103 defines the jurisdiction of the Juvenile Courts in Tennessee. It provides: (a) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings, which are governed by this part: (1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent, unruly or dependent and neglected, or to have committed a juvenile traffic offense as defined in § 37-1-146; (2) All cases to establish paternity of children born out of lawful wedlock; to provide for the support and education of such children, and to enforce its order; (3) Proceedings arising under §§ 37-1-141 - 37-1-144; (4) Proceedings arising under § 37-1-137 for the purposes of termination of a home placement; (5) Prosecutions under § 37-1-412 or § 39-15-401 unless the case is bound over to the grand jury by the juvenile court or the defendant is originally charged with a greater offense of which violation of § 37-1-412 or § 39-15-401 is a lesser included offense. (6) Proceedings arising under § 49-5-5209(e); and -2- (7) Proceedings in which a parent or legal guardian is alleged to have violated parental responsibilities pursuant to § 37-1-174. (b) The juvenile court also has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings, which are governed by the laws relating thereto without regard to the other provisions of this part; (1) Proceedings to obtain judicial consent to employment, or enlistment in the armed services of a child, if consent is required by law; (2) Proceedings under the Interstate Juvenile Compact, compiled as chapter 4, part 1 of this title; and (3) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, compiled as chapter 4, part 2 of this title. (c) When jurisdiction has been acquired under the provisions of this part, such jurisdiction shall continue until the case has been dismissed, or until the custody determination is transferred to another juvenile, circuit, chancery or general sessions court exercising domestic relations jurisdiction, or until a petition for adoption is filed regarding the child in question as set out in § 36-1-116(f).