DocketNumber: M2001-00624-COA-R3-JV
[…] Additionally, in Section 37-1-117, which addresses the Department’s obligation to conduct a preliminary hearing in a dependent and neglect case within three (3) days after a child’s removal, the exact language provides that “if a child alleged to be dependent and neglected is removed from the custody of such child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian. It is contemplated that a non-custodial parent obviously is not afforded the same protection or inclusion into the process as is the custodial parent. In Section 37-1-128(2), which addresses the probable cause standard to be utilized at the preliminary hearing involving an alleged dependent and neglected child, if the court finds probable cause to believe that the child is dependent and neglected, “the court may order that the child be removed from the custody of the child’s parent . . .” Even in T.C.A. Section 37-1-166, i.e., the reasonable efforts statute, specifically at 37-1-166 (d) (3), the statute states that whenever the court is making a reasonable effort determination, the court must find, among other things, that the “continuation of the child’s custody with the