DocketNumber: E2019-01574-COA-R3-CV
[…] Second, even though privileges do not facilitate the fact-finding process, they are designed to protect interests and relationships that are regarded as sufficiently important to justify limitations on discovery. Third, while statutory privileges should be fairly construed according to their plain meaning, they need not be broadly construed. Powell v. Cmty. Health Sys., Inc.,312 S.W.3d 496
, 504 (Tenn. 2010) (citation omitted). The attorney-client privilege, codified now at Tennessee Code Annotated section 23-3-105, provides as follows: No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person’s injury. Similarly, the work product doctrine, codified now at Rule 26.02(3) of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, provides as follows: [A] party may obtain discovery of documents and tangible things otherwise discoverable under subdivision (1) of this rule and prepared in anticipation of litigation