DocketNumber: W2020-01467-COA-R3-CV
[…] (b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child- custody determination by a court of this state. (c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination.Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216
. Because “home state jurisdiction is given priority over all other types of jurisdiction” in this statute, we first determine whether Tennessee was the home state of the children as defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-205(7). Doss v. Doss, No. E2004-00759-COA-R10-CV,2005 WL 946744
, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 25, 2005). That statute defines “home state” as follows: “[T]he state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Tenn. Code Ann. -9- § 36-6-205(7). We begin our analysis with the six-month period prior to the commencement of this suit. The six-month period immediately before the commencement of this proceeding began on August 26, 2017. At that time, Wife and the children lived in Yemen.