DocketNumber: W2020-01467-COA-R3-CV
[…] Because we have previously found that the trial court had jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-216, the trial court retained jurisdiction to modify its prior custody determination, regardless of whether it had lost exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-217. This is consistent with the plain language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-217(b), which states that “[a] court of this state which has made a child- custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 36-6-216.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217
(b).