DocketNumber: W2020-01467-COA-R3-CV
[…] Instead, it found that it had “continuing, exclusive jurisdiction until it relinquishes same.” For this reason, Husband argues on appeal that the trial court erred in retaining jurisdiction when it had lost continuing exclusive jurisdiction. Even if the trial court had lost its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-217(b) provides that “[a] court of this state which has made a child- custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 36-6-216.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217
(b).