DocketNumber: M2010-01814-COA-R3-CV
[…] Elliot,149 S.W.3d 77
, 84-85 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) (citations omitted). Although this implied covenant cannot be used to create new contractual obligations or to alter the specific terms of a contract, see, e.g., Goot v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson County, No. M2003-02013-COA-R3-CV,2005 WL 3031638
, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 9, 2005) (citations omitted), courts often imply this covenant in order to prevent a promise from being deemed illusory. See, e.g., Storek & Storek, Inc. v. Citicorp Real Estate, Inc.,100 Cal. App. 4th 44
, 61 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002).7 Tennessee Code Annotated Section 47-50-103 creates a rebuttable presumption that “[a]ll contracts in writing signed by the party to be bound, or the party's authorized agent and attorney, are prima facie evidence of a consideration.” In the instant case, all of the documents at issue (and particularly the Letter and the Ravenwood-Cumberland Agreement) were signed.