DocketNumber: E2020-00297-COA-R3-CV
[…] Wife contends that post-judgment interest is a “mandatory statutory right” based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-14-122. As Wife acknowledges in her brief, “post-judgment interest is to compensate the successful plaintiff for being deprived of compensation for the loss from the time between the ascertainment of the damage and the payment by the defendant.” See Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Corp. v. Bonjorno,494 U.S. 827
, 835-36 (1990) (quoting Poleto v. Consol. Rail Corp.,826 F.2d 1270
, 1280 (3d Cir. 1987)). Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-14-122 (2013) provides that “[i]nterest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial” (emphasis added). As this Court has explained concerning post-judgment interest: “Tennessee law requires the payment of postjudgment interest. . . . Thus, the allowance of interest is based upon statute, and this postjudgment interest statute is mandatory.” Vooys v. Turner,49 S.W.3d 318